finalframe400.jpg

2022 FINAL FRAME FILM COMPETITION

If there’s one thing that unites us, it is darkness.

Horror cinema has long been a medium used to explore the most savage sides of society and expose our collective paranoias and fears. It is within that darkness that we seek out those flickers of light, some hope or understanding, and it becomes even more exciting when we explore it together.

What started as a small reprieve from the hustle of convention life, a communal gathering to enjoy our horrors in visual form, the Final Frame Short Horror Film Competition instantly became one of the must-attend events of StokerCon™. Culled from an international array of short films, Final Frame presents two hours of films as diverse in its subject matter as its creators.

As Final Frame is an awarded competition, we have been honored to include some of the greatest minds in the genre, hailing from all sides of the culture, to bestow their expertise in judging the night’s selections. Our previous judges include:

It thrills us every year to to continue bringing the StokerCon™ audience the terrifying visions of these talented visual artists and their collaborators.

JONATHAN LEES,
Final Frame Director
Director of Film Programming, StokerCon

 

This year's Final Frame judges are:

  • Ernest Dickerson

  • Gemma Files

  • Jamie Flanagan

  • Grady Hendrix

  • Jamaal Hodge

  • Lisa Morton

  • John Skipp

 

 

 

 

 

 

The 2022 Final Frame Film Competition Films

Becoming Emma

Braintree

Written and Directed by 

Joshua Koske,

Australia,

13 minutes

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Catastrophique

Written and Directed by 

Andrew McGillivray,

Canada,

4 minutes

 

Death in a Box

Written and Directed by 

Simeon Gregory

United States,

11:39 minutes

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Dewclaws

Written, Directed, and

Animated by 

Carolina Sandvik

Sweden,

6:51 minutes

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Every Time We Meet

for Ice Cream Your

Whole Fucking Face

Explodes

Written and Directed by 

Anthony Cousins,

United States,

7 minutes

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Guts

Written and Directed by 

Chris Mcinroy,

United States,

8:04 minutes

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Inheritance

Written and Directed by 

Annalise Lockhart,

United States,

13 minutes

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Meat Friend

Directed by Izzy Lee

Written by Izzy Lee and

Steve Johansen,

United States,

8:25 minutes

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Odds

Written and Directed by 

A.D. Cooper,

United Kingdom,

3:12 minutes

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

The Thing that Ate

the Birds

Written and Directed by 

Sophie Mair and

Dan Gitsham

United Kingdom,

11:52 minutes

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Under the Ice

Written and Directed by 

Alvaro Rodriguez Areny

Spain,

13 minutes

2022 FINAL FRAME FILM COMPETITION JUDGES